General News

Breaking News

Prez Sirleaf makes additional appointments in government

Patrick Flomo/Benjamin S. Taingay
Former Grand Bassa County Senator, Gbehzohngar Findley
Former Grand Bassa County Senator, Gbehzohngar Findley

(elbcradio.com/May 4, 2015)- President Ellen Johnson-Sirleaf has made additional appointments in government, pending Senate confirmation, if applicable.

Those appointed by President Johnson-Sirleaf include Dr. Brahima Kaba -Ambassador to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Jarjar Kamara -Ambassador to Sierra Leone.

Others appointed by the President are Gbehzohngar Findley –Chairman of the Board of Directors, Liberia Maritime Authority, and the Authority’s statutory members.

The Liberia Maritime Authority’s statutory members include the Minister of Transport, Minister of Public Works, Liberia Civil Aviation Authority, and SN Brussels Managing Director, Aumou Abdallah Ebanks.

The Liberian Leader also appointed Prince Wleh –Deputy Managing Director for Administration, National Housing Authority (NHA), Edward Dunn –Member of the NHA Board, replacing Willard Russell.

Additionally, President Johnson-Sirleaf appointed as statutory members, Ian Yhap –Chairman, Board of Directors, Minister of Land, Mines and Energy, Minister of Finance and Development Planning, and the Minister of Justice, all Statutory Members.

At the Liberia Electricity Corporation (LEC) she appointed Ian Yhap –Chairman, Board of Directors, Minister of Land, Mines and Energy, Minister of Finance and Development Planning, and the Minister of Justice, all Statutory Members.

Other members of the LEC Board are, Dr. Clarence Moniba, Monie Captan, Mona Doe Siaffa, and Cooper Tomah.
Also, the President appointed David Kolleh as member of the Board of Tax Appeals.

President Johnson-Sirleaf has also appointed Younger Sherman –Development Superintendent, and Mammie Dulleh -Township Commissioner of Bakedu Township, Lofa County, as well as, Jumah Gull –Superintendent of Suehn /Mecca Statutory District, Bomi County.

Others appointed are Richard Flyjour -Commissioner of Kongba District, Thomas Ezike –Commissioner of Gbarma District, Johns Gormu –Commissioner of Bokomu District, John Suloken –Commissioner of Geu-Nwolaila District, and Learphey Binda –County Inspector, all of Gbarpolu County.
 

 


Copyright 2012 Mylbsonline.com All Rights Reserved.